Agenda

The Business of Agriculture Masterclass 2.0 features 9 technical sessions - 1 session dedicated to providing background and building a case for practising Agriculture in Nigeria, and 8 sessions devoted to proffering solutions to challenges across several sub-sectors in the Agric industry.

27
SEP
Day 1

09:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Agriculture in Nigeria

This session explores the realities of practising agriculture as a business in Nigeria and helps practitioners understand the role farmers' education and government policies play in the sector

FEATURING: Dr Godwin Atser, Ololade Johnson-Agiri, Cynthia Mosunmola Umoru, Ndidi Nwuneli, Imal Silva, Helen Ese Emore, Titilope Ojo, Dr Manzo Daniel Maigari,

11:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Nutrition and Lifestyle Management

This session spotlights best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ, and possible challenges faced in the nutrition and lifestyle value chain providing insight to participants on the pathways to success in nutrition and Lifestyle management businesses

FEATURING: Dr Godwin Atser, Olusola Sowemimo, Dr Michael Kayode, Oluwadara Adekunle,

13:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Crop Production and Biofortification

This session spotlights best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ and possible challenges faced in the production and sale of bio-fortified crops - providing insight to participants on the pathways to success in the value chain.

FEATURING: Dr Godwin Atser, Akinremi Julian, Anthony Olayinka Titiloye, Zanau Hassan Maikasuwa,

28
SEP
Day 2

09:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Animal Husbandry

This session spotlights best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ and possible challenges faced in the animal husbandry value chain, providing insight to participants on the pathways to success in animal husbandry-type businesses

FEATURING: Saryum Okorare, Dr. Amina Zanna, Mr Winston P. Ekpotu,

11:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Aquaculture

This session spotlights best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ, and possible challenges faced in the fisheries value chain providing insight to participants on the pathways to success in aquaculture-type businesses.

FEATURING: Saryum Okorare, Steve Okeleji, Ibukun Sorinola, Amin Mahmood,

13:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Agro-processing and value addition

This session spotlights best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ, and possible challenges faced in the agro-processing and value addition value chain providing insight to participants on the pathways to success in agro-processing-type businesses.

FEATURING: Saryum Okorare, Alex Goma, Oyewole Okewole, Kafilat Abimbola Ayeni,

29
SEP
Day 3

09:00 Remind Me

Leveraging Finance to Scale Growth

This session spotlights opportunities available, best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ, and possible challenges faced in their journey to raise finance to scale Agribusinesses.

FEATURING: Damilare Olaniyan, Wole Oshin, Vera Ebhohon, Obaro. M. Osas, Anuli Ginika Ijomah, Halimah Yaya Abubakar,

11:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Agro-Logistics and trade

This session spotlights best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ, and possible challenges faced in the agro-logistics and trade value chain providing insight to participants on the pathways to success in agro-logistics-type businesses.

FEATURING: Damilare Olaniyan, Tobi Badmus, Bamidele Aiyemibo, Yusuf Ogunbiyi, Olufemi Boyede,

13:00 Remind Me

The Practice of Agricultural Technology

This session spotlights best practices to adopt, key business strategies to employ, and possible challenges faced in the agtech value chain providing insight to participants on the pathways to success in agtech-type businesses

FEATURING: Damilare Olaniyan, Olatunde Victor Adeoluwa, Reginald Nnabue Ekeanyanwu, Uchey Chugbo,

Register to Attend

Save your spot in the sessions you would love to attend